Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N4459P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355316

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4459P
MSN: 6673
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stead, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the runway and drug the right wing tip during a landing attempt. The aircraft then ground looped to the right off the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane had insufficient power to compensate for an increased sink rate on short final. A witness on the ground saw the wings rocking from side to side when the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 40 feet, followed by a sudden veer to the left and an increase in sink rate prior to impact with the ground. The passenger, who was not a pilot, reported that 'we were crabbing and I thought he [the pilot] was pulling out' just prior to the ground collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while attempting a right slip, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA308

Location