Accident Cessna 152 N65273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355317

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N65273
MSN: 15285285
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot made a steep approach to his destination runway. The runway chosen by the pilot had a 10-knot tailwind for the landing and he had extended the aircraft's flaps 10 degrees. The aircraft touched down about 1,200 feet from the end of the 5,304-foot-long runway and bounced twice before veering off the runway. Marks in the dirt indicated that the aircraft then porpoised three more times before the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and to arrest porpoising after an improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors in the accident were the misjudging of distance and speed during a downwind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 1985 N65273 Sawyer Aviation 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location