Accident Cessna 150J N60200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355318

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60200
MSN: 15070141
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby Township, MI
Destination airport:(D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he was turning final for landing, a complete power loss occurred. Also, he said that trees on the approach prevented him from landing on the runway. Subsequently, the airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a corn field. At the time of the accident, visibility was restricted by fog. About thirty minutes after the accident, at an airport 20 miles to the west-southwest of the accident site, the temperature/dew point spread was one degree (62F/61F). According to an icing 'probability' chart, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice. The pilot said he thought he had used the carburetor heat during the flight, but was unable to recall the position of the carburetor heat at the time the engine suffered the loss of power. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice and loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: carburetor icing conditions, and the crop (corn) in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA276

Location