Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355322

Date:Saturday 30 August 1997
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9807
MSN: 1267
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muleshoe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, he had almost completed 'cleaning the edges of his field,' when the accident occurred. He reported that near the end of a swath run over this particular field, there was a bundle of four electrical wires, approximately 20-25 feet above ground level. He said that he normally flew over these wires, but on the afternoon of the accident, he elected to fly under them. As the pilot maneuvered to fly under the wires, he observed a standpipe on the opposite side of the wires. The pilot was forced to make a decision to hit either the wires or the standpipe; he elected to hit the wires. The aircraft initially contacted the wires with the left wing, knocking over a pole, which the electrical wires were connected to. The aircraft cartwheeled approximately three times and came to rest in a near inverted position.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see the standpipe in time to avoid an accident (inadequate visual lookout), and his failure to maintain clearance with electrical wires, while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA336

Location