Accident Cessna T210M N761HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355325

Date:Friday 29 August 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Squadron Two Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N761HQ
MSN: 21062273
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a post-maintenance check flight of the aircraft following an annual inspection completed the prior day. During repairs associated with the annual inspection, the three engine control cables were replaced. While in cruise flight the engine lost power and the pilot attempted to glide to an emergency landing. He overshot the 3,100-foot-long runway and went off the departure end. When the engine was uncowled, the bolt which connects the throttle control to the throttle body actuator arm was missing. The bolt was found in the bottom of the cowling, but the nut was not located. The bolt did not comply with an applicable Airworthiness Directive. The pilot opined that after the throttle control separated, the engine may not have gone completely to the idle power position and the resulting partial engine power may have contributed to the landing overshoot. The pilot stated that he was wearing a headset and could not hear the engine well enough to detect a partial power condition.

Probable Cause: Installation of improper connecting hardware by maintenance personnel, and, the inadequate inspection of the installed hardware by inspection personnel resulting in separation of the engine throttle linkage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA307

Location