Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N704TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355331

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704TL
MSN: 15078860
Total airframe hrs:7481 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1K1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) said that he had planned for a 1 hour and 30 minute flight with a 30 minute fuel reserve. He and the student took off, went east of the airport to practice training maneuvers, then returned to the airport to do traffic pattern work. He said they were approaching their 30 minute reserve and he determined the next landing would be a full stop. The student misunderstood the instructions and attempted a touch-and-go. The student came in high and fast, touching down momentarily around mid-field. The CFI allowed the student to perform a go-around, believing that he had enough reserve fuel to do one more pattern. 'On climbout the engine quit.' The CFI turned the airplane back toward the runway and made a forced landing in a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane. Approximately 2 gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane's fuel tanks. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the airplane stated that 3.5 gallons of the 26 gallon total fuel capacity were unusable.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's (CFI') improper in-flight planning/decision, which led to fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power before the airplane was safely landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA281

Location