Accident Cessna 185E N454CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355337

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1997
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454CF
MSN: 185-1247
Total airframe hrs:4186 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seldova, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:(KAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 29-inch tundra tire equipped airplane was being landed on a dry, newly surfaced, asphalt runway. The winds were reported to be a 40 degree right crosswind at 6 knots. The pilot stated that there were no problems with the airplane, and that he allowed the airplane to veer left. The airplane departed the runway, struck a berm, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing the oversize tire equipped airplane on dry, newly surfaced, asphalt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA133

Location