Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N152RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355341

Date:Monday 25 August 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152RJ
MSN: 15281572
Total airframe hrs:5279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecca, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight from Long Beach to Blythe, California. He was to have performed a touch-and-go landing at Bermuda Dunes and then proceed to Blythe, where he was to refuel and return to Long Beach. He decided to stop at Bermuda Dunes for an estimated 30-minute rest stop. He reported that about 10 to 20 minutes into the flight to Blythe, the engine quit. He said he was able to get a restart for about 5 minutes before it quit again. The student stated he visually checked the fuel prior to departure from Long Beach and it was down an inch in each tank. The student's flight instructor stated he did not visually check or see the aircraft being refueled. The aircraft was recovered, examined, and the engine successfully test run.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of the student pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1984 N64985 Dagnon Aviation 0 Lakeville, MN sub

Location