Accident Robinson R22 BETA N8057Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355347

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8057Z
MSN: 2396
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garland, TX (T57)
Destination airport:Terrel, TX (KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was certificated as a single-engine land airplane pilot, and was taking instruction in a Robinson R22 helicopter. According to him, while on a solo cross-country flight, the helicopter began to experience engine vibrations with a loss of engine rpms. He initiated an autorotation to an open field, and approximately 40 feet above ground level, he began the landing flare, pulling up on the collective at the same time. He stated that he noticed 'the aircraft feeling funny,' and reduced 'some' of the collective. Approximately 8 feet above ground level, the helicopter 'just dropped' to the ground. The pilot received a back injury during the accident. He had difficulty egressing from the helicopter, noting that that his right side was numb. Examination of the engine revealed no abnormalities or deficiencies. The engine was placed on a test stand and operated for 15 minutes. The engine operated normally throughout all parameters.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's premature flare for landing from an autorotation, and the ensuing loss of rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor relating to the accident was: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA327

Location