Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4170R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355348

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation
Registration: N4170R
MSN: 32-40502
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBET)
Destination airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Operator personnel reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine began to lose power at an altitude of about 600 feet mean sea level, and that emergency procedures failed to restore engine power. The pilot turned back toward the departure airport, and selected an emergency landing area about 1 mile from the airport. The airplane touched down on soft tundra covered terrain and received damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane at the accident site. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left wing tip fuel tank. The left tip tank did not contain any fuel. No fuel was found in the fuel line from the gascolator to the fuel pump. No fuel was found in the line from the fuel pump to the engine manifold. After recovery, the engine was started, and it developed full power with, and without, the fuel boast pump in the 'ON' position. During the engine run, the left tip tank was selected. The engine continued to run for 1.5 minutes before quitting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper selection of a fuel tank that did not contain fuel, which resulted in subsequent fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the inability to reach suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1996 N4170R Kusko Aviation, Inc. 0 Tuntutuliak, AK non

Location