Accident Cessna 177 N29379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355351

Date:Saturday 23 August 1997
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29379
MSN: 17700851
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, MN (43F)
Destination airport:(Y33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed one go-around because of excessive airspeed. The pilot reported the nose wheel touched down first during the second landing. The airplane bounced and touched down '...more violently...' a second time. The pilot added full power, removed carburetor heat, and reduced the flaps 10 degrees. The airplane bounced again and he applied full flaps '... to raise the stall speed.' When the airplane did not accelerate he once again reduced the flaps 10 degrees. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and came to rest in a corn field. Official sunset was 1 hour 11 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot had 3 hours of total night time and was not night current.

Probable Cause: the pilot failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing and his improper recovery from the bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the night conditions and the pilot lack of recent experience with night operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA269

Location