Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355361

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises Unlimted
Registration: N55322
MSN: 34-7350201
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L/IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure the pilot noted that the 'gear unsafe warning light stayed on after [the] gear was retracted.' The pilot said he, 'checked and found [the] circuit breaker for [the] gear hydraulic motor popped.' He reset the circuit breaker and cycled the landing gear down, at which point he noted that 'only 2 green lights illuminated for the main gear.' The nose gear light was out. He then switched bulbs and determined that the bulb was 'good.' He then pulled the emergency gear extension with the gear handle in the down position and he said that he 'still only had 2 green lights for main gear.' The pilot circled the airport due to the problem he was having extending the nose landing gear, and was advised by the tower that that the nose gear appeared to be in midway position. He then made an approach and landing on runway 24. The airplane landed hard on the main landing gear, and a wing struck the ground. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was examined. The nose gear was extended by hand, it was revealed that the steering ball was outside of its track, causing the nose gear not extend.

Probable Cause: a hard landing resulting in a wing contacting the runway. A factor in this accident was the nose landing gear would not extend due to the steering ball being off its track.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA238

Location