Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355369

Date:Monday 18 August 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Services Inc.
Registration: N57528
MSN: 18-7709036
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the CFI were practicing touch-and-go landings. The CFI stated that the student had been using too much rudder in correcting previous landings. As they touched down the airplane began to veer to the left. The CFI told the student to straighten it out and the student added too much right rudder to correct the problem. The CFI said he added left rudder and brake to try and correct the problem, but it was too late and the airplane had already begun the inadvertent ground loop/swerve. The airplane departed the runway and subsequently struck a runway sign.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain directional control due to excessive use of the rudder, and the instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA294

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1984 N57528 Devpre Aviation Corporation 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location