Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6667P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355373

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6667P
MSN: 24-1791
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night cross-country flight from El Paso, Texas, to College Station, Texas, the aircraft's engine lost power about 3 hours 49 minutes after takeoff. The pilot reported that the right fuel tank quantity gauge was indicating a quarter tank of fuel remaining when the engine lost power. He estimated fuel endurance for the flight would be 4.33 hours. The pilot initiated a forced landing to Highway 36, and during the approach to the highway, he flashed the aircraft's landing light to warn the traffic of his intention to land. All of the traffic moved out of the way except for a pickup truck which the aircraft's left wing struck. After landing the pilot looked into the right fuel tank with a flash light, and the bottom of the fuel tank appeared to be 'buckled or bunched' up against the fuel quantity float. Examination of the right fuel tank revealed a damp fuel stain on the wing that originated from the filler cap, and there was no 'bulging' in the bottom of the tank. It was calculated that approximately 10 gallons of fuel had siphoned out during the flight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion which resulted from a leaking fuel cap. Factors were the dark night conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA316

Location