Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355376

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Tanis Airc. Services, Inc.
Registration: N23236
MSN: 38-81A0106
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(53D)
Destination airport:(53D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was coming from the right side of the runway. The student pilot said he planned to make a crosswind landing, using the crab to slip method. He said that as the airplane approached the runway threshold, he applied left rudder and neglected to apply right aileron. The airplane drifted to the runway's left side. The pilot said he applied full power to go around. He said that after applying full power, he felt the airplane begin to sink. Shortly after pitching the airplane up, the airplane stalled. The main landing gear contacted the ground first, followed shortly by the nose gear. The pilot said the nose gear collapsed and the airplane continued its landing roll. The airplane nosed over a short time later. The pilot recalled having received training in go-arounds. He said he recalled doing 2 while receiving dual about 6 months before the accident. He said he had made two go-arounds during solo flight sessions, but could not recall when.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain the correct airspeed for a go-around maneuver, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA264

Location