Accident Piper PA-22-20 N5713Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355379

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5713Z
MSN: 22-9552
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton, GA (KCTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing on his own runway, he drifted off the left side of the mowed runway surface and as a result, the left wing collided with trees that borders the runway.

Probable Cause: Inadequate runway maintenance by the pilot for allowing trees to be in close proximity of the runway and failure to maintain clearance from the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA235

Location