Accident Ercoupe 415C N2237H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355381

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2237H
MSN: 2860
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siler City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Destination airport:Asheboro, NC (W44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a preflight weather briefing before departure then shortly after takeoff, his passenger noted fuel coming from the right wing fuel tank cap. The flight continued then 20-30 minutes later, the right wing fuel tank sight gauge indicated 1/4 capacity. He elected to divert to the Asheboro airport to determine the fuel problem but due to his wind overcorrection, he was unable to locate the airport. He then elected to fly to the Siler City airport and after recognizing a nearby highway, he elected to descend to read a highway sign. The airplane collided with an unmarked span guy wire that ranges in height to 28-36 feet above ground level. The airplane then collided with and remained suspended in trees.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to obtain a preflight weather briefing, inaccurate weather evaluation by the pilot, and his poor in-flight planning decision for descending too low to read a road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA234

Location