Accident Laister LP-49 N40NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355382

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Laister LP-49
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40NH
MSN: 29
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (1OR4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land back at the gliderport, but was forced to land in an open field located about one-quarter mile away. During the landing, the glider impacted rough terrain, tumbled, and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that he should have selected a more suitable field for landing after realizing that he may not make it back to the gliderport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an inadequate landing site, and his failure to adequately plan his return glide back to his home gliderport. A factor contributing to the accident was rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA190

Location