Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7016Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355383

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N7016Y
MSN: 279-B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(9WI8)
Destination airport:(9WI8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A deer ran out of a corn field which bordered the runway at a private airstrip as the airplane was rotated for takeoff. The deer contacted the left main landing gear. The airplane then contacted the corn crop where it nosed over.

Probable Cause: the deer which contacted the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA263

Location