Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8622L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355385

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8622L
MSN: 25-5052
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradshaw, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sutton, NE (NE86)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his written statement, the pilot said that while en route to the fields to be sprayed, he was distracted by problems with the on board 'global positioning flagger' equipment. 'I called the base to get assistance on getting the light bar to work. After circling the field several times, I discovered that I had inadvertently turned the light bar off and I switched it back on.' The pilot circled around to re-enter the field on which he made his first aerial application pass. He reported that upon completing his second pass he observed another ag-plane entering the area. The pilot reported that because of the distraction, and the downwind turn, he was '...wide off my mark.' The pilot maneuvered the airplane to line up on the field. 'As I entered the field, I realized that I was having a problem with lift. But before I was able to increase throttle or dump the load, the plane was starting to sink in the corn.' The airplane then impacted into the field and came to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance from the terrain. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's diverted attention due to the problems with his global positioning flagger equipment and the other ag- airplane, and the crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2023 N7094Z Private 0 Tyler, MN sub

Location