Accident WACO KNF NC698N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355389

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:11:05 LT
Type:WACO KNF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC698N
MSN: 3246
Engine model:Kinner K-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamsutter, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he encountered a desert wave and when he could not arrest the descent using full power, he chose to make a precautionary landing on a gravel road. He made a wheel landing but a wind gust caused the airplane to become airborne again. As the airplane settled back to the ground, a wind gust lifted the right wing and pitched the nose down. The airplane collided with a ditch and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the precautionary landing. A factor was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA310

Location