Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7294F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355406

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Stephen Aldred
Registration: N7294F
MSN: 28-25209
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the CFI, the airplane had only five hours since the last major overhaul. After flying the aircraft solo to check for problems, the CFI took a dual student on a training flight. After takeoff, the engine began to lose power. The RPM began to steadily decrease until the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. At this point, the CFI decided to land the airplane straight ahead into a wooded area. The atmospheric conditions were favorable for carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor was the favorable atmospheric conditions for carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA116

Location