Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N8634Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35543

Date:Sunday 29 November 1992
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Springville Flying Club
Registration: N8634Q
MSN: D-7654
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND WEATHER BRIEFED FOR A ROUND TRIP FLIGHT FROM PROVO, UTAH, TO REXBURG, IDAHO, AND RETURN. UPON ARRIVAL AT REXBURG THE PILOT'S SON (WHO DISEMBARKED WITH A SECOND PASSENGER) REQUESTED THAT HIS FATHER REMAIN OVERNIGHT. THE PILOT RESPONDED THAT THE PLANE WOULD BE TOO HARD TO START AND THAT HE HAD A CLASS TO TEACH IN THE MORNING. AFTER A BRIEF STOPOVER, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED REXBURG AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT ACTIVATED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE RETURN LEG. A CESSNA 310 WAS ON AN IFR APPROACH INTO REXBURG DURING THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. LOW CEILINGS AND SNOW WERE REPORTED AT THE REXBURG AIRPORT AND ACCIDENT SITE, AS WELL AS DARK NIGHT ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AT A POINT APPROXIMATELY 23 FEET ABOVE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. IT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND SHEDDING APPROXIMATELY 8 INCHES OF PROPELLER TIP BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE AGAIN, WHEREUPON IT IMPACTED POWER LINES AND THEN TERRAIN WITH ITS ENGINE ULTIMATELY COMING TO REST 1324 FEET BEYOND THE TREE IMPACTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH OBJECTS/TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOW CEILINGS, SNOW, DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, TREES, IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND SELF INDUCED PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA031

Location