Accident Ercoupe 415 N2899H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355463

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2899H
MSN: 3524
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:Continental C75-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing his fourth touch-and-go at the airport when the engine lost power just after takeoff, approximately 150 feet AGL, and a forced landing was executed on airport property. The pilot was unable to land straight ahead due to REILs located at the end of the runway. The pilot elected to land the airplane on a taxiway that extends to the east of the departure end of the runway. The pilot banked the airplane to the left, while descending, to align the airplane with the taxiway. The pilot reported that the propeller continued to windmill during the forced landing. The airplane contacted the taxiway and traveled 40 feet before exiting onto the grass. The airplane traveled an additional 150 feet at which point the nose gear 'dug in[to the ground].' Subsequently, the airplane came to rest inverted. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA296

Location