Accident Bell 206-LIII N94TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355465

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-LIII
Owner/operator:Trans-alaska Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N94TA
MSN: 51449
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:Allison C30-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving an evaluation flight from a U.S. Department of Interior, Office of Aircraft Services, helicopter specialist. The intent of the flight was to certify the pilot to fly future government contracted flights. The helicopter pilot performed several maneuvers during the evaluation, and then landed on the shore of a small lake to re-hook an external bucket to the bottom of the helicopter. The terrain was level, but was in an area of soft marshy type tundra. The helicopter was equipped with full length flat skis attached to the bottom of the landing gear skid tubes. These tundra skis help prevent the helicopter skid tubes from sinking into soft terrain. After the external bucket's cable was attached to the helicopter, the pilot began to lift the helicopter into a hover. During the liftoff, the left skid tube remained stuck to the ground. The helicopter then rolled onto its left side and received damage to the fuselage and rotor system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent dynamic rollover during liftoff. Factors associated with the accident were soft terrain and a snagged landing gear skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA115