Accident Maule M-4-220C N40354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355467

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40354
MSN: 2132C
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1016 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6H-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidgi, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Richmond, WI
Destination airport:(KBJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal. After a ground roll of 100 to 175 feet, the airplane veered to the right. It continued half way off the right side of the runway before coming to a stop. According to the pilot, a skid mark was visible on the runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane after notification of the accident (14 days later) failed to reveal any failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure or inability to maintain directional control of the airplane, as a result of an undetermined anomaly concerning of the right main landing gear brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA258

Location