Accident Mitteer MINI 500 N501GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355469

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Mitteer MINI 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N501GM
MSN: 00221
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the recently completed, kit-built helicopter, stated that the engine stopped abruptly about 150 feet above helipad elevation as he was on base leg for landing. A hard landing resulted from an unsuccessful autorotation. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the size of the metering jet installed in both carburetors by the owner/pilot was too small, and that the fuel metering pin in both carburetors was improperly set so as to create an excessively lean fuel/air mixture, which resulted in loss of engine power. The pilot reported having 50 hours total helicopter flight time and that he last practiced autorotations 22 years prior to the accident. A revised aircraft assembly manual, which added a discussion of fuel jets and metering pins, was offered to holders of the earlier manual at a reduced price; however, the owner/builder did not purchase it. An article in the manufacture's newsletter, again discussing the importance of this subject, was sent to the owner/builder's address of record.

Probable Cause: failure of the owner/builder to obtain and comply with service literature from the kit manufacturer, which resulted in improper setting of the carburetor fuel mixture and led to loss of engine power. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to successfully autorotate the helicopter to an emergency landing. The pilot's lack of total experience in the type helicopter and lack of recent experience in performing autorotations were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA269

Location