Accident Velocity VELOCITY ELITE RG C-GPNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355470

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity VELOCITY ELITE RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPNX
MSN: DM-288
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SASKATCHEWAN (JS4)
Destination airport:Grankd Forks, ND (GFK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the winds along the route were from 240 degrees at 20-30 knots, and '...all airports in the vicinity that had fuel, had a runway (paved) heading of 32/14.' Devils Lake, 42 nautical miles southwest of Langdon, was reporting winds from 230 at 11 knots at about the time of the accident. The pilot elected to land at Robertson Field on runway 32 to refuel. During the landing roll, the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway, striking a taxiway sign located 100 feet prior to the departure end of runway 32. According to a witness, the airplane landed long and fast, then skidded in a tight circle before coming to rest. The pilot added in his report that he 'could not hold plane on runway or stop quickly enough.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The crosswind and proximity of the taxiway sign were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA238

Location