Accident Iverslie KIT FOX N596AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355471

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Iverslie KIT FOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596AK
MSN: S960100200
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings in the tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane. Before the accident landing, the pilot decided to deploy the airplane's flaperons at an intermediate setting. After the airplane touched down, and while traveling about 30 knots, he retracted the flaperons. The airplane then swerved to the right and ground looped. The right main landing gear was bent and broken. The right wing struck the ground, bending the wing spar. The pilot had accrued 88.7 hours of total aeronautical experience, with about 25 hours of experience in the accident airplane since it was built. The accident flight was the first use of the flaperons. The pilot reported the use of flaperons limits the effectiveness of the ailerons. Once the flaperons are retracted, the ailerons regain their full authority.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA113

Location