Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355473

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32185
MSN: 28-7505034
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abernathy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 300 feet agl, the flight instructor closed the throttle to idle, simulating a loss of engine power. The private pilot 'applied full power at an altitude of approximately 200 feet agl, and recovery was successful.' The instructor again closed the throttle to idle when the aircraft was approximately 500 feet agl, and the pilot attempted full power recovery at an altitude of about 200 feet agl. 'However, this time the engine did not develop power.' The pilot initiated a force landing to a dirt road; however, the aircraft 'lost too much altitude.' During the landing, the airplane's right wing struck 'an iron pipe' used for irrigation that was located in the cotton field next to the road. The aircraft came to rest upright in the cotton field. Carburetor heat was not used during the simulated loss of engine power maneuvers. The temperature was 70 degrees Fahrenheit with a dew point of 66 at the time of the accident. According to the carburetor icing probability chart this places the airplane in the serious icing range at glide power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during serious carburetor icing conditions, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Factors were the icing conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA291

Location