Accident Van's RV-4 N37RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355475

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37RV
MSN: 37
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (31F)
Destination airport:Plains, TX (F98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power after takeoff while he switched the fuel selector from the right to left fuel tank. The pilot stated that when he moved the fuel selector valve to switch tanks he failed to 'line the fuel selector valve correctly and therefore [caused] fuel starvation to the engine.' The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. Due to the low altitude of the airplane, the pilot was unable to attempt a second restart, and he executed a forced landing to a road in a residential area. The airplane struck a power line, impacted on and slid across an asphalt road, and struck a fence.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA293

Location