Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N450HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355476

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450HP
MSN: 75-4000
Total airframe hrs:9198 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2AO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a wheel landing. When the tail wheel touched down, he lost directional, ground looped the airplane, and the left wing collided with the runway. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed he had a total of 12.1 hours experience in the Boeing A75 airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout resulting in an inadvertent ground loop, and on-ground collision between the left wing and the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's total lack of experience in kind of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA223

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2003 N806RB Schwan's Aerial Marketing, LLC 0 La Crosse, Wisconsin sub

Location