Accident Cessna 150M N63056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355478

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:York Aviation Inc.
Registration: N63056
MSN: 15077069
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:York, PA (KTHV)
Destination airport:(26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 6. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, and went into a field. A witness said the airplane bounced once upon touchdown, and then veered to the left. The witness also stated that the wind was from about 100 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: Inadequate compensation for the crosswind, and failure to maintain control of the airplane. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA103