Accident Cessna A150K N8332M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355480

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8332M
MSN: A15000032
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had fueled the airplane from his own 150 gallon tank, which had been idle for approximately 18 months. The pilot reported that he preflighted the airplane in the hangar before takeoff. He stated that the takeoff appeared normal until approximately '75 feet agl when the engine quit.' Also, he reported that he 'attempted to turn left back to a lane beside the runway, but he felt the airplane begin to stall and buffet.' He lowered the nose to gain speed and landed in some tree tops. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that 'the fuel in the airplane's fuel tank was dark and muddy looking.' The pilot reported (to the IIC) that 'he believes that the airplane's fuel was contaminated which caused his power failure.'

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane. Trees in the emergency landing area were considered a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA290

Location