Accident Cessna 172P N52336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355482

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1997
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52336
MSN: 17274495
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of cessna 172P, N52336, reported that he lost control of the airplane, as he attempted to close and lock the left cabin window with his right hand, while the airplane was on the takeoff roll. He stated that the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway and impacted a couple of taxiway lights prior to becoming airborne in a pronounced nose high attitude. The pilot further stated that while in 'ground effect the wheels of the airplane were never higher that 5 or 6 feet above the ground.' An instructor and his student were in the traffic pattern at the time of the accident. They reported that their airplane had just turned final approach to runway 23 as N52336 initiated his takeoff roll. They stated that the airplane pitched up with a steep nose high attitude moments after the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway. They further stated that 'the wings of the airplane started to rock left and right but then the left wing dropped.' The operator reported that the airplane struck the ground in a nose low attitude and in a slight left turn.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, as he attempted to close and lock the left cabin window. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow the before takeoff checklist (secure the windows before starting the takeoff), and his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA289

Location