Accident Van's RV-6 N126JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355484

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126JM
MSN: 23408
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Dodge, IA (KFOD)
Destination airport:(C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he 'misjudged the height of trees at landing end of runway 30.' The pilot got low on the final approach and hit a tall bush. The airplane flipped over into a ditch. The pilot reported that nothing was wrong with the aircraft and the engine was running properly.

Probable Cause: the pilot was too low on final approach and hit the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA230

Location