Accident Beechcraft V35B N1834Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355486

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1834Z
MSN: 10380
Total airframe hrs:2279 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been cleared by the tower for closed traffic. After reporting downwind abeam the tower he prepared the aircraft for landing, and said he firmly believed that he had completed the GUMP check. He turned base to final, set up his approach speed, and landed gear up. The pilot stated in an interview that he forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft was inspected and no pre-existing anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was lowered before touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA263

Location