Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N35134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355494

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Green River Aviation Inc.
Registration: N35134
MSN: 3591
Total airframe hrs:6971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Knox Cnty Fair, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying passengers for 5 minute sightseeing tours. Shortly after departing with two passengers and while at 75 feet AGL, the pilot stated that he experienced an unexplained loss of RPM. The pilot reversed course using right pedal to turn back to the point of departure. While maneuvering to avoid obstacles and with a tailwind, the pilot stated that the rotor RPM further decayed. The helicopter impacted the ground hard, and the main rotor blade severed the tail boom. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot, nor was any fuel contamination found. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector started the engine twice without finding any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA104

Location