Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1690J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355495

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1690J
MSN: 28-24093
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mapleton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI (KETB)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had been flying for about four hours. Everything was operating normally when the engine suddenly quit, and he made a forced landing into a cornfield. The airplane was certified in the Experimental category and had modifications to include: vortex generators, propeller tip modifications, gap seals, new stabilizer tips, electronic ignition, oversized pistons, modified nose cowl, wheel pants, and add-on wingtip fuel tanks. The fuel system and electrical ignition system continuity were checked after the accident and no discrepancies were found. The pilot ran the engine before the airplane was removed from the cornfield. He reported that the engine started but ran rough. He put the wires back on properly, which had been damaged during the accident. He reported that it ran 'beautifully,' and that he could not find anything mechanically wrong with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the cornfield in which the pilot was forced to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA229

Location