Accident Bell 206B N123WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355497

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Westwind Helicopters
Registration: N123WF
MSN: 3058
Total airframe hrs:6077 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pollock Pines, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Loon Lake, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 7,000-hour chief pilot reported that the area was clear when he approached the helipad, which was located on private property. After touchdown, he reduced the throttle to ground idle and told his passengers it was safe to exit. The pilot did not report that any ground (crowd control) personnel were present to assist his passengers, and no barriers existed around the helipad area. Within less than one minute after the landing, a waiting passenger approached the helicopter from the rear. The prospective passenger became distracted due to the blowing dust and walked into the rotating tail rotor blades. Years earlier, the FAA published information alerting operators of the lack of rotating rotor blade conspicuity. Also to enhance safety, the FAA suggested that ground support personnel be available to assist passengers, and that placement of physical barriers around operation areas be placed to separate prospective passengers from hazards. No evidence was found that the helicopter operator had ground support personnel present to assist the prospective passenger, or that it had placed restricting access devices around the helipad area.

Probable Cause: the passenger's failure to recognize and avoid the hazard associated with the rotating tail rotor. The operator/event organizer's lack of ground facilities or support personnel to assist/control passenger access to the helipad was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA262

Location