Accident Cessna A150L N9903G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355500

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9903G
MSN: A1500456
Total airframe hrs:12539 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ryan, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Blythe, AZ (1CA4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his third unsupervised cross-country flight. He stated that the aircraft 'seemed like it was low on fuel.' He said he could not find the Blythe Airport on the VFR sectional. He stated he panicked and circled Quartzsite looking for a place to land the airplane. He finally elected to land on a city street. During the landing rollout, the airplane's wing hit a signpost and the propeller contacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to land the airplane on a residential street, where the airplane subsequently hit a sign during the landing roll. Factors related to the accident were the student pilot becoming lost/disoriented during his cross country flight and his subsequent panic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA264

Location