Accident Piper PA-32-300 N38800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355501

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:06:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:K. Vaughn Knight
Registration: N38800
MSN: 32-7840001
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPBF)
Destination airport:Lexington, MS (19M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, at 4,000 feet MSL, the airplane's engine 'started running rough.' The pilot contacted Little Rock approach control and reported that he was unable to maintain power, and was returning to Pine Bluff. He was not able to reach Pine Bluff and attempted to land on a farm maintained road leading to a rice field. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and it contacted the levee surrounding the rice field, which resulted in separation of the main landing gear. An engine run was performed, and an FAA inspector that attended the run reported that the engine, 'started easily and quickly, it ran smoothly from idle to max rpm in a satisfactory manner. There did not appear to be anything to cause a rough running engine.'

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA284

Location