Accident Cessna 150D N4228U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355506

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4228U
MSN: 15060228
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3156 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3V5)
Destination airport:Osage, IA (D02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff on a cross-country flight, the aircraft failed to attain a sustained climb and impacted in a field approximately 2 miles from the departure end of the runway. Weather conditions at the time were temperature 92 degrees F, wind calm, and the airport elevation was 4,699 feet msl. The aircraft had been modified by STC to a tailwheel configuration. The Owner's Manual in the aircraft was for the wrong year and model. The aircraft was 32 pounds over maximum gross weight. The pilot was using 10 degrees flaps for takeoff. There are no performance charts for the use of flaps for takeoff and in the narrative portion of the Owner's Manual. The manual recommends that flaps not be used for takeoff from high altitude airports on hot days. In addition, the aircraft was out of annual, the pilot had a forged medical certificate, some work on the aircraft had been performed by the pilot and signed off and he did not possess a mechanic license, and the signatures on the spark plugs revealed the aircraft engine was not leaned for optimum performance.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning by loading the aircraft over the maximum certificated gross weight, failure to follow procedures and directives by using flaps for takeoff and failing to properly lean the engine for optimum power, and stalling the aircraft. Factors were: Poor judgement by the pilot in operating the aircraft without a current annual inspection, for forging his medical certificate, and failing to obtain and use the proper Owner's Manual for the aircraft. Also, factors were insufficient requirements for the Owner's Manual by the FAA and inadequate aircraft manual information by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA280

Location