Accident Centrair ASW20F N120MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355507

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Centrair ASW20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120MJ
MSN: 20188
Total airframe hrs:1978 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider said that as he was returning to the airport, he encountered strong turbulence and downdrafts, and concluded that he would not be able to safely reach the runway. He selected a field, and as he got closer, realized that he had too much energy for a straight-in approach and not enough for a pattern. The pilot said he then deployed some drag devices and began making S-turns. Reportedly, the glider encountered a downdraft and touched down hard with a very high sink rate. Ground witnesses reported that very gusty winds existed at the time of the landing. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the glider and noted that no discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and subsequent encounter with gusty winds and strong downdrafts, which precluded reaching the airport and induced an unrecoverable high sink rate during an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA258

Location