Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N62108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355508

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Gulf Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N62108
MSN: TC-HFS-1
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff he lost main rotor rpm, but that the engine did not quit or lose power. The helicopter descended, collided with trees, and came to rest. Post crash examination of the helicopter showed no evidence to indicate mechanical failure or malfunction of the engine, structure, or systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain main rotor rpm resulting in the helicopter descending and colliding with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1991 N62108 Gulf Helicopter 0 Franklin, GA sub

Location