Accident Cessna 152 N94912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355509

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Qualiflight Aviation
Registration: N94912
MSN: 17268298
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot in the Cessna 172 to maintain clearance from the Cessna 152 aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA281

Location