Accident Kenneson MERLIN GT N912AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355514

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:08:39 LT
Type:Kenneson MERLIN GT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912AK
MSN: 96060
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kensington, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder of the airplane departed from a grass strip on the airplane's inaugural flight. After takeoff the airplane began to oscillate in the roll axis with increasing intensity. According to the pilot: 'Shortly after takeoff, at approximately fifty feet the plane started to dutch roll first left then right. I pulled back power and the third oscillation was toward a large pine tree. At this point the aircraft was approximately at a thirty degree bank. As I pulled back further on the power to avoid hitting the pine tree the aircraft brushed the tree and then started a slip to the left toward the ground.' The airplane subsequently collided with the runway. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to obtain and/or maintain control of the airplane after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA152