Accident Cessna 182F N3265U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355515

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1997
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Haviland Flying Service, LLC
Registration: N3265U
MSN: 18254665
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haviland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(26K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane at night. He said that after the airplane was on the ground, it veered to the left. There was evidence that during the landing, the left main landing gear 'entered newly worked field.' After entering the field, the airplane came to a sudden stop, and the right wing struck the runway. 'When the nose gear entered the soft field, the propeller came in contact with the ground.' Investigation revealed that the airplane's landing light and the airport's runway lighting were inoperative.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to obtain and/or maintain proper runway alignment during a night landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the airplane's inoperative landing lights, the airport's inoperative runway edge lights, and darkness, which prevented the pilot from adequately seeing the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA237

Location