Accident Cessna 150L N10744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355516

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Steve Wilson
Registration: N10744
MSN: 15075001
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Russellville, KY (4M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the pilot had landed in a wheat/bean field adjacent to his place of employment to visit his co-workers. After about a one-hour visit, the pilot started the aircraft and taxied to the end of the bean field for takeoff, with several of his co-workers watching. According to his co-workers, during the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne and then touched down again. A few seconds later a witness saw the pilot pull back on the yoke and as the airplane climbed the right wing clipped a tree causing the aircraft to spin wing over wing until it disappeared into the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to perform a short field takeoff in unsuitable terrain. A related factor was the pilot's desire to impress his co-workers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA110

Location