Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2636X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35552

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Chem-air Inc.,
Registration: N2636X
MSN: 801
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8932 hours
Engine model:ALLISON C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, 8 miles W of Hoover, Jefferson County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pelham, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING HERBICIDES ALONG THE UTILITY RIGHT OF WAY, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE UTILITY LINES ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR MATERIAL FAILURE. ANOTHER HELICOPTER FROM THE COMPANY OPERATING WITHIN THE SAME AREA REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO DISTRESS RADIO CALL RECEIVED FROM THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER NOR WERE THERE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA132
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2636X

Location